Eddie Benjamin – Weatherman Lyrics

Eddie Benjamin – Weatherman (Official Music Video)

YouTube player

The song will repeat

Lyrics

[Chorus] Go tell the weatherman I said
I want a sunny outsider thing
No darkness into my motions
So tired of evening yesterday
Go tell the weatherman I said
All the rain from last year’s pain is gone
Go tell the weatherman I sent
Good things for all the things that he’s done

[Verse 1] Sun’s down, oh, it’s night time
Catch me drifting on a fine line, woah
This pouring rain gotta get inside
So tell me, weatherman, what’s it gonna be?
Blue skies for the days, uh (For the days)
Great timΠ΅s stole my faith

[Pre-Chorus] Mother nature’s fan with his hiddΠ΅n plan
You may not understand most, oh, no

[Chorus] Go tell the weatherman I said
I want a sunny outsider thing
No darkness into my motions
So tired of evening yesterday
Go tell the weatherman I said
All the rain from last year’s pain is gone
Go tell the weatherman I sent
Good things for all the things that he’s done

[Verse 2] I was caught up in my past life, yeah
Now there’s some things you cannot change, uh
So tell me, weatherman, what’s it gonna be?
Turning all the time just so I can see

[Pre-Chorus] A mother nature’s fan with his hidden plan
You may not understand most, oh, no

[Chorus] Go tell the weatherman I said
I want a sunny outsider thing
No darkness into my motions
So tired of evening yesterday
Go tell the weatherman I said
All the rain from last year’s pain is gone
Go tell the weatherman I sent
Good things for all the things that he’s done

Most liked comments about the video

such a good song and it feels so refreshing! not only new music but a new sound πŸ™‚ so many songs sound the same this was amazing and innovative!

I just heard this song on the radio yesterday. Very fresh sounding. Cool song.

This is STUNNING, jeez! The whole presentation just vibes so well with the music, I could listen to this on repeat for a GOOD few hours. I’m impressed! πŸ’›πŸ’šπŸ’™

I heard this song for the first time a few weeks ago on SiriusXM and I just know it’s going to be a hit. It definitely has a 70s vibe to it. He’s an extremely multi-talented artist too!

Sooooo good

Artists like Eddie make me excited for our generation’s talents to take over!!!

Such a beautiful song I think you are someone very talented and that you have good songs ✨